F-1 Student Visa


You must have your I-20 form from ORT in order to apply for an F-1 Student Visa.

Get more I-20 Form Information
Apply from Abroad Now!

Please read this information carefully. It is necessary to complete all the steps to qualify for an F-1 Student Visa. ORT Technical Institute’s supportive multilingual staff has a lot of experience guiding prospective students through the US Citizenship and Immigration Services. F-1 Visa application procedure which includes an interview at the American consulate or embassy near you. We also provide most USCIS forms.

Get Visa Interview Information

1. Definition:
An F-1 Student Visa allows anyone of any gender, age or country of origin to legally enter the US to go to school.

2. Length of Stay:
F-1 students can stay in the US as long as they continue to study at a DHS approved educational institution like ORT Technical Institute.

3. Contact us yourself:
Individuals interested in studying in the US can contact ORT directly. You don’t need any middle men, agencies, lawyers or other parties to get involved in your application process.

4. Financial Proof:
Students studying in the US on an F-1 visa are required to provide proof that they are financially able to support themselves for the duration of their stay and/or show proof of external support. Please choose one of the three following approaches:
1. Your Own Funds:
It is required that you present an original bank statement from a bank account in your name with a balance of at least $8,000-9,000. It is best to have the full cost of the program you are applying for or enough funds to cover one year of attendance. The bank statement must be verified by a signature and a stamp from a representative of your bank. If necessary, we can ask to provide a notarized English translation of the bank statement. 2. A US based sponsor - With this choice, the following documents will need to be provided:
A Notarized Affidavit of Support Form I-134 which can be downloaded HERE or the sponsor can pick up a copy at ORT.
A Bank Statement from an account in your sponsor's name with a balance of at least $8,000-9,000. The statement must be verified by a signature and a stamp from a bank representative. Your sponsor’s IRS Personal Income Tax Return from the previous tax year. A copy of the first two pages is all that is necessary.
3. Sponsorship from Abroad - With this option, you must provide the following documents:
A letter from your sponsor with the information listed below. This letter should be translated into English and notarized:
The sponsor's full name and address
The student's full name and address
The name of company where the sponsor works and the company's address
The sponsor must state that they will pay for the student's tuition, room and board and all other school and living expenses.
The sponsor’s Bank Statement: Should be from an account in the sponsor's name showing a balance of at least $8,000-9,000. The statement must be verified by a signature and a stamp from a bank representative. The bank statement should be translated into English and notarized. A letter from your sponsor’s employer: The letter needs to state the sponsor's annual income and be translated into English and notarized.


5. International Student Housing:
Students have to make their own housing arrangements.

6. Financial Aid:
International students are not eligible for government Financial Aid in the US. Some ORT Technical Institute partial scholarships may be available for eligible students.

7. F-1 Visa Approvals:
The Institute has no influence on whether your F-1 Visa application is approved.