Maintain Status


To maintain your international student status you must follow these steps:

1. Talk to ORT’s International Student Coordinator
The International Student Coordinator is trained and ready to help you with any problems or questions you might have while staying in the United States. Please talk to her if you have questions. Your fellow students may not always have the correct and most up-to-date information.

2. Maintain Full-time Enrollment
As an international student you must always be enrolled in a full course of study (18 hours a week).

3. Keep Your Passport Up-To-Date
During your stay in the US, your passport must not expire. If your passport is within 6 months of expiring, it is crucial that you contact your country's consulate to get an updated passport. You can find the nearest consulate at http://www.state.gov/

4. Update Your Contact Information
It is mandatory that you let ORT know where you are living and how to contact you. Please give ORT your current address, phone number and e-mail address if you change them.

5. Tell ORT if You Plan to Travel
If you plan to travel outside of the United States while you are on an F-1 visa, you must see a DSO before making your travel plans. You must have a current and valid I-20 with a DSO's signature on the last page in order to be able to get back into the country.

6. Financial Aid:
International students are not eligible for government Financial Aid in the US. Some ORT Technical Institute partial scholarships may be available for eligible students.

7. Apply for an I-20 form Extension
There is an expiration date on your I-20 form. You must apply for an extension at least 30 days before the expiration date on your I-20.

Our friendly and supportive multilingual staff is available to assist you.