Visa Interview


Your Initial Entry Visa Interview at a US embassy or consulate can take place up to 120 days before the program start date and requires the following documentation:

You will need evidence of funds to cover tuition and living expenses for either the length of your study or one year, whichever is shorter.

• Your I-20
• SEVIS I-901 receipt (receipt for fee paid to SEVIS)
• A signed passport (must be valid for 6 months after entry into the US)
• Transcripts or diplomas from current or previous institutions
• Program of study description
• Accommodation (housing) information

10 Points to Remember When Applying for a Nonimmigrant Visa (adapted from NAFSA.org):

1. Ties to Your Home Country
All applicants for nonimmigrant visas, such as student visas, might be viewed as people intending to come and stay in the US. An applicant needs to convince the consular officer that they are not immigrating to the States but coming to study and return to their native land. You must be able to show that you have compelling reasons for returning to your home country that are stronger than those for remaining in the United States. "Ties" to your home country are the things that bind you to your home town, homeland, or current place of residence: job, family, financial prospects that you own or will inherit, investments, etc. If you have applied for the US Green Card Lottery, you may be asked if you are intending to immigrate. A simple answer would be that you applied for the lottery since it was available but not with a specific intent to immigrate. If you overstayed your authorized stay in the United States previously, be prepared to explain what happened clearly and concisely, with documentation, if available.

2. English
Anticipate that the interview will be conducted in English and not in your native language. One suggestion is to practice English conversation with a native speaker before the interview, but do NOT prepare speeches! If you are coming to the United States solely to study intensive English, be prepared to explain how English will be useful for you in your home country.

3. Speak for Yourself
Do not bring parents or family members with you to the interview. The consular officer wants to interview you, not your family. A negative impression is created if you are not prepared to speak on your own behalf. If you are a minor applying for a high school program and need your parents there in case there are questions, for example about funding, they should wait in the waiting room.

4. Know the Program and How It Fits Your Career Plans
If you are not able to articulate the reasons you will study in a particular program in the United States, you may not succeed in convincing the consular officer that you are indeed planning to study, rather than to immigrate. You should also be able to explain how studying in the United States relates to your future professional career when you return home.

5. Be Brief
Because of the volume of applications received, all consular officers are under considerable time pressure to conduct a quick and efficient interview. They must make a decision, for the most part, on the impressions they form during the first minute of the interview. Consequently, what you say first and the initial impression you create are critical to your success. Keep your answers to the officer's questions short and to the point.

6. Additional Documentation
It should be immediately clear to the consular officer what written documents you are presenting and what they signify. Lengthy written explanations cannot be quickly read or evaluated. Remember that you will have 2-3 minutes of interview time, if you are lucky.

7. Not All Countries are Equal
Applicants from countries suffering economic problems or from countries where many students have remained in the United States as immigrants will have more difficulty getting visas. Statistically, applicants from those countries are more likely to be intending immigrants. They are also more likely to be asked about job opportunities at home after their study in the United States.

8. Employment
Your main purpose in coming to the United States should be to study, not for the chance to work before or after graduation. You must be able to clearly articulate your plan to return home at the end of your program. If your spouse is also applying for an accompanying F-2 visa, be aware that F-2 dependents cannot, under any circumstances, be employed in the United States. If asked, be prepared to address what your spouse intends to do with his or her time while in the United States. Volunteer work and attending school part-time are permitted activities.

9. Dependents Remaining at Home
If your spouse and children are remaining behind in your country, be prepared to address how they will support themselves in your absence. This can be an especially tricky area if you are the primary source of income for your family. If the consular officer gains the impression that your family will need you to send money from the United States in order to support themselves, your student visa application will almost certainly be denied. If your family does decide to join you at a later time, it is helpful to have them apply at the same post where you applied for your visa.

10. Maintain a Positive Attitude
Do not engage the consular officer in an argument. If you are denied a student visa, ask the officer for a list of documents he or she would suggest you bring in order to overcome the refusal, and try to get the reason you were denied in writing.

When you are granted a US entrance visa:

Notify ORT:
• Please notify ORT of when you expect to be arriving in the US.
• Confirm your housing and transportation arrangements.
• You should arrive no more than 30 days before your program will start.

Enrollment:
• You are required to arrive at ORT and enroll within 15 days of your admission to the United States or your visa will be terminated.
• Pay enrollment fee, tuition, and tuition deposit. This deposit is credited towards your tuition.
• Take language assessment test. You will be placed in classes according to your level of English ability.
• Meet with the International Student Services department.
• Select your schedule and register for classes.